Thank you, your enquiry has been sent successfully.

2016 Christmas Show Report

Call us on 01206 842156

Primestock Show Report 2016

 

The 2016 Prime Stock Show, held on the 6th December, attracted a shorter than expected entry of 34 cattle in the 8 show classes.  However, quality generally excellent and a tremendous credit to the vendors and regular supporters of this market.

 

Plenty of competition for all cattle, both prize winners, non-winners and commercial cattle and many more wanted.

 

The judge this year was Mr John Coleman, Boxted, who is a weekly buyer at Colchester and a respected judge of prime cattle.

 

After lengthy deliberation John awarded the Olivers Perpetual Trophy for the Champion Beast, to a tremendous Limousin steer owned by Mrs Rita Parker of North Burlingham, Norfolk.  Their beast also awarded the Roy Brazier Memorial Trophy for Best Steer over 550kg and the Best Limousin Sired Steer in the Show.

 

John backed his judgment at the following auction purchasing the animal for his shop in Boxted at 390pkg (£2,554.50).

 

The judge awarded the Reserve Overall Champion Beast, again awarded to long time and regular supporters of Colchester Market, W A Ketley & Sons for a home bred Limousin heifer which was also awarded the Eric Stanion Memorial Trophy for Best Home Bred Steer or Heifer under 550kg and after strong bidding sold to Swanton Morley Butchers, Swanton Morley, Norfolk at 365pkg (£1,960.06), the animal also winning the Best Limousin Sired Heifer Award.

 

The strong trade continued throughout the prize-winning cattle with other 1st Prize winners noted as W A Ketley & Sons, Fingringhoe, for the Best Heifer over 550kg winning the Arthur Chalke Perpetual Trophy weighing 591kg; this beast sold again to Swanton Morley Butchers at 290pkg (£1,713.90).

 

The Broad Oak Perpetual Cup for Best Butchers Beast under 550kg awarded to Andrew Parris trading as V & P Parris for a Sussex X Limousin Steer weighing 523kg; this sold to the judge at 380pkg (£1,987.40), also winning the Derek Abra Perpetual Trophy for Steers under 550kg.  The Derek Abra Trophy for Heifers under 550kg awarded to W A Ketley & Sons, Fingringhoe, and purchased by Chas Bowers Butchers, Gt Holland at 315pkg (£1,682.10).

 

The Reserve in that class awarded to R & G R Freeman, Bredfield, again tremendous regular supporters at Colchester and sold at 325pkg (£1,670.50).  The same vendors awarded the Reserve Home Bred Steer or Heifer which sold at 300pkg (£1,341.00) to C J Byford & Son, Little Clacton.

 

This year a very short entry in the Best Pair of Butchers cattle, only one pair forward but a tremendous pair of home bred Limousin heifers from W A Ketley & Sons, Fingringhoe, selling at 300pkg to the judge (£1,635) and to C J Byford & Son, Little Clacton, at 280pkg (£1,282.40).

 

Now on to the Unhaltered Classes and here some very good cattle with the Joe Papworth Memorial Trophy for Best Unhaltered Steer or Heifer awarded to Messrs Raven Brothers, Mettingham, for a Limousin steer weighing 617kg selling to Allman Fowler of Fowler Brothers, Burnham on Crouch at 265pkg (£1,635.03).  The Best Unhaltered Heifer awarded to C A Coe & Son, Gt Wenham, and selling to George Debman, Ipswich, for his shop at 290pkg (£1,534.10).

 

A complete result list is attached to this Report.

 

Only one prize-winning Show beast under 250pkg and only 3 Show cattle below 240kg.  Prize winners, or not, were a tremendous credit to vendors and also to the buyers who support this event.

 

All prize-winning steers av 290pkg, all prize-winning heifers av 292.73pkg.  All Show steers av 266.79, all heifers 282.69pkg.

 

Non-Show cattle sharing the trade but a real mix quality forward with lean P grade cattle down to 125.5pkg.  However, quality wanted and easily selling.  Top price for non-Show to Terry Kennealy at 234.5pkg and 231.5pkg for heifers, both purchased by Colin Byford.  Raven Brothers steer to 224.5pkg.  Tim Knighton to 211.5pkg, A Heath & Sons to 214.5, 213.5pkg etc.

 

All steers av 234.17

All heifers av 232.17

All cattle av 233.60

A disappointing entry of prime sheep overall in terms of numbers and again several lean lambs forward.

 

The Show this year judged by Mr George Debman, Ipswich, who had 44 sheep in pairs to pick from.  After due consideration George awarded the Overall Championship to W A Ketley & Sons, Fingringhoe, for a pair of 39kg Texel X lambs.  After strong competition these sold to the judge backing his award at 359pkg, £140 a head.  This pair winning the William Grey Perpetual Trophy for the Overall Champions, the Colchester & District Meat Traders Perpetual Trophy for Best Pair of Lambs under 40kg and the Wiston Trophy for best Texel Sired Lambs.

 

The judge awarded his own trophy for the Best Pair of Lambs over 40kg liveweight to a pair of Texel X lambs entered by Messrs P G Colwill & Sons, Shotley, and the judge purchased these at £135 a head (281pkg).  Generally the lamb trade sticky except for the best and trading around 170-175pkg with lean lambs much less.  Would be better fed.  Keep in touch o n the trade please.

 

PRIZE SCHEDULE

CLASS VENDOR BUYER P KG £ PER HEAD

Overall Show Champion Beast and

Olivers Perpetual Cup

 

Mrs Rita Parker,North Burlingham John Coleman,Boxted 390 2,554.50

Reserve Show Champion Beast

 

W A Ketley & Sons,Fingringhoe Swanton Morley Butchers,Swanton Morley 365 1,960.05

CLASS 1

ROY BRAZIER MEMORIAL TROPHY

Best Steer 550 kg or over

 Mrs Rita Parker,North Burlingham

 

 John Coleman,Boxted  390  2,554.50

Reserve Steer 550 kg or over

W A Ketley & Sons,Fingringhoe  Fowler Brothers,Burnham on Crouch 270 1,614.60

3rd Prize Steer 550 kg or over

 

Richard Criddle,Kenninghall  C Humphreys & Son,Fairstead 240 1,591.20

CLASS 2

ARTHUR CHALKE PERPETUAL TROPHY

Best Heifer 550 kg or over

 W A Ketley & Sons,Fingringhoe

 

 Swanton Morley Butchers,Swanton Morley  290  1,713.90

Reserve Heifer 550 kg or over

W A Ketley & Sons,Fingringhoe  Fowler Brothers,Burnham on Crouch 290 1,650.10

BROAD OAK FARM PERPETUAL CUP

Best Butchers Beast under 525 kg

 

V & P Parris,Moreton John Coleman,Boxted 380 1,987.40

CLASS 3

DEREK ABRA PERPETUAL TROPHY

Best Butchers Steer 550 kg or under

 

 V & P Parris,
Moreton
 John Coleman,Boxted  380  1,987.40

Reserve Butchers Steer 550 kg or under

W A Ketley & Sons,Fingringhoe  C J Byford & Son,Little Clacton 275 1,463.00


 

CLASS 4

DEREK ABRA PERPETUAL TROPHY

Best Butchers Heifer 550 kg or under

 W A Ketley & Sons,Fingringhoe

 

 Chas Bowers,Great Holland  315  1,682.10

Reserve Butchers Heifer 550 kg or under

R & G R Freeman,Bredfield  Swanton Morley Butchers,Swanton Morley 325 1,670.50

3rd Prize Butchers Heifer 550kg or under

 

W A Ketley & Sons,Fingringhoe  H G Blake,Felthorpe 265 1,346.20

CLASS 5

ERIC STANION MEMORIAL TROPHY

Best Home Bred Butchers Beast 525kg or under

 W A Ketley & Sons,Fingringhoe

 

 

 Swanton Morley Butchers,Swanton Morley  365  1,960.05

Reserve Butchers Beast 525 kg or under

R & G R Freeman,Bredfield C J Byford & Son,Little Clacton 300 1,341.00

CLASS 6

PERPETUAL CUP

Best Pair Butchers Beasts

 W A Ketley & Sons,Fingringhoe  John Coleman, Boxted 

C J Byford & Son, Little Clacton

 300 

280

 1,635.00 

1,282.40

CLASS 7

JOE PAPWORTH MEMORIAL TROPHY

Best Unhaltered Steer

 Raven Brothers,
Mettingham
 
 Fowler Brothers,Burnham on Crouch  265  1,635.05

Reserve Unhaltered Steer

W A Ketley & Sons,Fingringhoe  Romford Meats,Romford 230 1481.20

3rd Prize Unhaltered Steer

 

R & G R Freeman,Bredfield H G Blake,Felthorpe 280 1,688.40

CLASS 8

Best Unhaltered Heifer

 C A Coe & Son,
Gt Wenham
 
 G Debman,Ipswich  290  1,534.10

Reserve Unhaltered Heifer

W A Ketley & Sons,Fingringhoe  H G Blake,Felthorpe 250 1,265.00

3rd Prize Unhaltered Heifer

 

W A Ketley & Sons,Fingringhoe  H G Blake,Felthorpe 250 1,152.50

Overall Champion Pen of Two Lambs and

WILIAM GRAY PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP

 

 W A Ketley & Sons,Fingringhoe  G Debman,Ipswich  359  140.00

CLASS 9

COLCHESTER DISTRICT MEAT TRADERS PERPETUAL TROPHY

Best Pen of Two Lambs under 40 kg

 W A Ketley & Sons,Fingringhoe

 

 

 G Debman,Ipswich  359  140.00

Reserve Pen of Two Lambs under 40 kg

J H Chamley,Chappel  C Humphreys & Son,Fairstead 184.5 72.00

3rd Prize Pen of Two Lambs under 40 kg

 

W A Ketley & Sons,Fingringhoe  R J Lennox,Layer de la Haye 176 58.00

CLASS 10

GEORGE DEBMAN PERPETUAL TROPHY

1st Prize Pen of Two Lambs over 40 kg

 P G Colwill & Sons,Shotley

 

 G Debman,Ipswich  281  135.00

Reserve Pen of Two Lambs over 40 kg

R N Cansdale & Sons,Hengrave  John Coleman,Boxted 174 87.00

3rd Prize Pen of Two Lambs over 40 kg

 

P G Colwill & Sons,Shotley G Debman,Ipswich 200 90.00

WISTON TROPHY

for Best Pen of Texel Sired Lambs

 

 W A Ketley & Sons,Fingringhoe

 

 G Debman,Ipswich  39  140.00

SPECIAL PRIZES

       

Best Limousin Sired Steer

Mrs Rita Parker,North Burlingham  John Coleman,Boxted 390 2,554.50

Best Limousin Sired Heifer

 

W A Ketley & Sons,Fingringhoe Swanton Morley Butchers,Swanton Morley 365 1,960.05